Shero Denied Sealed Minutes
[…] Council members at that time were the same as noted above.
In his letter dated Nov. 7, 2005, Steidley said Title 25 O.S. 307 (E) states that executive sessions may not be held unless: 1. The proposed executive session is noted on the agenda as provided by Title 25 O.S. 311; 2. The executive session is authorized by a majority vote of a quorum of the members present and the vote is a recorded vote; and 3…any vote or action on any item of business considered in an executive session shall be taken in public meeting with the vote of each member publicly cast and recorded."
"Subsection F of Section 30-7 goes on to state "[a] willful violation of the provisions of this section shall: 1. Subject each member of the public body to criminal sanctions as provided in Section 314 of this title; and 2. Cause the minutes and all other records of the executive session, including tape recordings, to be immediately made public."